Find out the latest indie author news. For FREE.

October 21, 2021
By PW Staff

One hundred and two books from five genres advanced to the quarterfinal round of the 2020 Fiction BookLife Prize. Please note that while all books have been processed and assessed, due to the large number of submissions, we are still editing a small number of Critic's Reports, all of which will be completed by October 28.

Selected by the editorial staffs of Publishers Weekly and Booklife, the quarterfinalists are as follows:

General Fiction

Arequipa

The Bodies That Move

Crazy Free

Daisy

Ernestine

The Lockhart Women

The Madness of Grief

The New Manifesto

Peace, Love, and Cockroaches

Silver Bottle

Susan

Tatiana and the Russian Wolves

Wave Dancing

Year of the Sheep

 

Mystery/Thriller

The Arsonist’s Handbook

Barking for Business

Burnt to a Crisp

Cold Wallet

Dashiell Hammett and the Hearst Castle Mystery

Death Count

D-Notice

Fate of the Unwilling

The Fourth String

Ghost Daughter

Kobani

Midnight Black

The Tree of Knowledge

Whipped Cream and Piano Wire

Without Sin

 

Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror

Anchored

Annasland          

The Bone Elixir  

By the Sea                          

The Conjuring of Zoth-Avarex: The Self-Proclaimed Greatest Dragon in the Multiverse     

Identicals            

Mage's Mountain            

The Mummy of Monte Cristo     

The Normandy Club       

Pike's Passage  

Religion Without A God: A Novel

A Simple Thought of Sanity

Skunk Ape Semester     

TARO    

The Transcendent          

Water Must Fall

 

Romance/Erotica

Behind the Seams           

Boudreaux's Lady   

Crossed by the Stars      

The Earl of Morrey     

Farview

Finding Home   

Goldie and the Billionaire Bear  

King of Beasts (Beast Duet, Book #1)   

 One Way Ticket              

 A Rake Like You

Rendezvous in Paradise

Rhyker's Key     

Rock Star   

Rose Through Time              

This Can't Be the Last Time       

 

 YA/Middle Grade

The Adventures of Charlie Marley

Always the New Girl

Blue

Bridal Train: The Further Adventures of Chloe, Dudette of the West

Chosen Guardian

A Country of Their Own

The Dark Realm

David Bishop and the Legend of the Orb

The Eye of Odin

Eye of the Turtle

Fae’s Deception

Fedor

Fever Dreams and the End of Things

Finding Fae

Fishing for Luck

Freckles

A Friend Like Filby

Ghost Hunters: Bones in the Wall

The Kid Code Mysteries

The Last Golden Light

Light Guardian

The Main Dish

Malini in Whirlwood

Mandalay Hawk’s Dilemma: The United States of Anthropocene

The Misadventures of George and the Talking Butt

Mishka

Nobody’s Business

Orphan’s Bond

Orpheus Rising

Rebels of Akrona

Secrets of a Sleep Leaper

Shadow Storm

Shady Woods

Serious Business on Albatross Lane

The Strider and the Regulus

Trident

Unfortunate Floyd

Valiance

Vampyrian Gateway

Vasilisa

Wonder Rush

The Zealots

 

 

Loading...